Home > Faculty and Staff

Faculty and Staff

Associate Professor Delva Shamley, Associate Professor & Head of Division (PhD Wits).  Physiotherapy, clinical reasoning, gross anatomy and histology, breast cancer, cancer morbidity.

Associate Professor Victoria Gibbon, Senior Lecturer (PhD Wits). Biological anthropology, skeletal biology, bioarchaeology, forensic anthropology, molecular anthropology, dental anthropology, human variation and African prehistory.

Dr. Geney Gunston, Senior Lecturer (MBChB & MPhil Ed, UCT). Gross and clinical anatomy, medical and anatomical education.

Dr. Jacqui Friedling, Senior Lecturer (MSc & PhD UCT). Skeletal biology, forensic anthropology, life history studies (health, disease, diet and activity patterns in populations), human variation, adaptation and development, dental anthropology, growth patterns in children, and trauma patterns.

Dr. Adhil Bhagwandin, Senior Lecturer (MSc & PhD wits). Neuroanatomy, neuroscience, sleep phenomenology, glymphatic system, vertebrate brain, comparative mammalian brains.

Ms. Kenste Mpolokeng, Lecturer (MSc; BSc & BMedSc Free State). Human variation, anatomical variation, ophthalmic artery.

Ms. Jeshika Luckrajh, Lecturer (BMedSc & MSc UKZN). Human neuroanatomy, vascular anatomy and anatomical variation.

Contract Academic Staff

Ms. Claire Lewis, Lecturer (BSc; BSc (Hons); & MSc(Med), Wits). Forensic science, anatomy, histology, embryology, anatomical dissection and education.

Emeritus Professor

Professor Alan Morris, Professor Emeritus (PhD Wits). Skeletal Biology/Forensic Anthropology, Human Evolution, History of South African Science.

Professor Graham Louw, Professor Emeritus (MPhil UCT & DVSc Pretoria). Clinical, comparative and applied anatomy, embryology, human growth, skeletal analysis, and medical education.

Honorary Lecturer

Mary Patrick, (MSc Biological Anthropology UCT) Archaeology and Bioarchaeology.

Support and Administrative Staff

Shirees Benjamin, Laboratory Assistant, Maceration Unit & Dissection Laboratory Assistant

Michael Cassar, Chief Technical Officer, Maceration Unit and Body Donation Programme

Jacques Jacobs, Departmental Assistant, Maceration Unit & Dissection Laboratory Assistant

Megan Petersen, (MSc, UWC), Senior Scientific Officer, Plastination Unit Manager, Anatomy Practical Convenor

Caroline Powrie, Senior Technical Assistant (BA UCT), Anatomical Models and Skeletal Collection